Get Rid of Global Travel Hassles while Working Abroad

Increased globalization brings increased travel and along with it the need to obtain work visas and residence permits. Not having the correct information or missing documents can mean weeks of delay when one is turned back at the border. In some cases, it can even cause significant penalties. Here are immigration requirements of a few countries summarized for short-term business travel (e.g. travel to attend meetings, travel for fact finding, and travel for transacting some business or buying or selling goods).

In an international business expansion, obtaining work visas can be a very challenging task in the international job market for political and logistical reasons. Getting the requisite documents can be a time-consuming and frustrating experience. Work visas tend to be costly and particularly time-consuming because of the amount of paperwork necessary. The limited number of visas available and the lottery-type processes for obtaining visas for prospective employees from other countries make it all the more cumbersome. The exact process and requirements for obtaining work papers vary from country to country and as bureaucratic processes are seldom fast, you may have to wait for weeks or months to receive all the proper documentation. This can be overcome this with a good business plan and the assistance of a reliable partner to make intercompany transfer pricing reality.

Brazil
Brazil issues VITEM II visas, which allow a maximum stay of 90 days per visit, maximum 180 days in a year. These visas are valid for five years. There are no exemptions for U.S. citizens. Documents needed: Completed visa application form explaining purpose of trip, valid passport, recent passport photo, Green Card (if applicable), letter from employer or sponsoring company on letterhead stating nature of business to be conducted by applicant in Brazil, possibly yellow fever vaccination certificate, visa fee.

China
China issues F visas, which allow a stay of up to 30 days per visit and can have validity up to one year. There are no exemptions for U.S. citizens. Documents needed: Completed visa application form, valid passport, passport photo, Green Card (if applicable), invitation letter from Host Company or introductory letter from U.S. Company, visa fee.

India
India issues a business visa for short-term business Ftravel allowing multiple entries for up to 10 years for U.S. citizens. Documents needed: Completed visa application form, valid passport, two passport photographs, Green Card (if applicable), copy of U.S. driver’s license or other state-issued identification card, flight itinerary clearly showing date of departure from India, invitation from Indian Company in India, letter from a U.S. company indicating purpose of travel, visa fee.

Netherlands
U.S. citizens do not require a visa for business travel if their stay does not exceed 90 days in the year. If the stay exceeds 90 days then a Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf (MVV) or temporary residence permit is required to enter Netherlands for a Green Card holder but not for a U.S. citizen. However, a residence permit, Verblijfsvergunning, is required to live in Netherlands and, for non-EU citizens, a work permit may also be required. The residence permit is generally issued for a maximum of one year at a time for a total maximum period of five years. The residence permit is obtained by submitting a completed residence permit application form with passport and application fee to the Aliens Police. It is also necessary to register at the City Hall.

United Kingdom
U.S. citizens do not require a visa for business travel as long as their stay does not exceed six months in a year. The U.K. government is currently considering reducing this period to three months.

Planning ahead by working with a professional services team can prevent delays and penalties associated with the expansion and internal audit compliance. Hence resorting to a dependable partner who can assist in setting up a business overseas is a huge advantage in any international expansion strategy.

Know more – regulatory filings, regulatory filing requirements

Writing articles is my hobby…

Find More Global Travel Articles

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *